Privacy Notice

This privacy policy will explain how your personal data is collected when you use this website.

Topics:

  • What data is collected?

  • How is data collected?

  • How is data used?

  • How is data stored?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • Changes to this privacy policy

  • How to Contact

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data is collected?

The following data is collected:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How is data collected?

You directly provide all of the data collected. Data is collected and processed when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any products or services.

  • Take part in a consultation to discuss your health and health history

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any message boards or via our data may also be received indirectly from the following sources:

  • Appointment booking, name, address, phone number and email address from Setmore online Booking App.

  • No payment details are received from Paypal.

How is your data used?

You data is collected to:

  • Process your order and manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

Your data will never be shared with any other companies.

How is your data stored?

Data is stored securely at its registered office in a secure location.

Data will be kept (personal details and medical notes) for 7 years. Once this time period has expired, data will be deleted by shredding any paper files and permanently deleting any electronic files.

Marketing

You may receive information about products and services that may be of interest to you.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop communication to you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email healing@lydiapearn.com

What are your data protection rights?

To make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. There may be a small charge for this service, to cover administration costs.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that any erroneous information is corrected. You also have the right to request that incomplete information is completed.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that processing of your personal data is restricted, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request to transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, you must allow one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact viia email:

healing@lydiapearn.com

Call us at: 07938 680378

Privacy policies of other websites

This website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to this website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy is under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 13 December 2021.

How to contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact.

Email us at: healing@lydiapearn.com

Call us: +44 (0) 7938 680378

If you are not satisfied with the handling of your data query

Should you wish to report concerns or if you feel that your concerns have not been addressed in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.